|
|

the masters of low
tech
Catalog 20
First Editions of the
Classics of Fiction,
some wannabes and some that won't ever be,
along with a few peripheral items
that aren't even books
120 S. Crescent Dr.
Beverly Hills, CA. 90212
VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT
ONLY
[310] 271-2173
Biblioctopus is womanned by
Jennefer T. Hime (J-Hi)
text copyright by
Mark Hime
Members: A. B. A. A. and
I. L. A. B.
Warning Label:
Catalog with an attitude
|
|
|
Catalog 20 is conceitedly dedicated to the memory of
the great John Fleming
her first
book
Austen, Jane Sense
and Sensibility (London, 1811).
1st edition. 3 vols.
1000 printed. A fine set, both inside and out, with all 3
half-titles absolutely genuine and authentic 1st edition
half-titles are what set apart the usual from the rare with
this book. 19th century 3/4 brown morocco, sumptuously gilt.
Fine full morocco case. Bookplates of 2 significant women
collectors of high taste, Dorothy Stewart and Pamela
Kingzett. ` 55,000
Austen reshaped fiction forever with this evolutionary
first novel. It is filled with satirical wit, complex and
subtle views of human nature, exquisite moral discrimination
and an unobtrusive perfection of style. When Jane Austen
puts these elements to work, her little world of struggling
families, husband hunting mothers and daughters, eligible
clergymen and landowners, country fools and snobs, is
elevated into a perfect, enduring and timeless microcosm of
the wide world.
dedication
copy
Baldwin, James Tell
Me How Long the Train's Been Gone (NY, 1968).
1st edition.
Signed and inscribed presentation to David
Leeming (1 of 3 dedicates). White cloth, a bit
soiled, gilt oxidized and a little dull, in a near fine
jacket. That said, this is a James Baldwin dedication copy,
the only one I've seen in 25 years of looking and though not
fine, the condition is acceptable. 6500
A novel about the rich, the vain, the lonely and the
childless or is that the Westminster Dog Show?
|
|
There's no place
like home
Baum, L. Frank The
Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Chicago, 1900).
1st edition, 1st
printing. A beautiful copy in original cloth of the most
famous American children's book. From the inside out,
the text is entirely 1st state, the plates are 1st state,
the title page is the first state with no copyright
notice, an error that could not be tolerated by either
Baum or his publishers and was hurriedly corrected with a
rubber stamped copyright notice shortly after publication,
the binding is also 1st state with no outlining of the
emerald's rays on the back and though the publisher's
imprint is in red (not green), it's in the first state with
the "C" next to (not encircling) the "O". The condition, is
not technically "fine," but it is nearly so, quite
exceptional for this book, despite minor aging to the spine
and slight strengthening to the extreme tips and perfect
copies are like witches and wizards. Everybody's heard about
them but nobody's been able to take one home. Half morocco
case. 37,500
Not much deeper than the kiddie pool but there are plenty of
heavy and literate novels that no one reads or collects and
the Wiz is among the most tenacious of American classics.
It's set in the fantastic realm of happiness which Baum
invented and it's populated with a galaxy of bizarre figures
that seem less like characters and more like what happens
when circus trains collide.
|
|
Beckett, Samuel
Waiting For Godot (London, 1958).
1st English edition.
Nobel Prize in 1969. Fine in fine black dustjacket.
The most important serious play written in the 20th
century, but the humble price unmasks "important" as a
word that should blink red lights and fly the skull and
bones if you're going to guess at which books to buy.
1000
"Vladimir: 'Suppose we repented.'
Estragon: ' Repented what?'
Vladimir: 'Oh ... We wouldn't have to go into the details."
- page 11
|
|
Bellow, Saul The Dangling
Man (NY, 1944).
1st edition of the
Nobel Laureates first book. Near fine in near fine
dustjacket with a 1/4" tear at the edge of the back panel.
Ex-James Dickey (his bookplate). Fine half morocco case.
3750
The original Bellow anti-hero, tormented by the
existential dilemma of trying to define himself with dignity
despite the constant impediments of objective and subjective
circumstances in a world that is "too much of everything."
Contrast the dull who are always satisfied because they
instinctively understand that the fastest path to happiness
is lowering your standards.
|
|
|
Bowles, Paul The
Sheltering Sky (London, 1949).
1st edition. Fine in
fine dustjacket, bright and beautiful. Scarce, desirable,
soon to be more so. Fine full morocco case. 8500
Before Kerouac could drive, Ginsberg could howl and
Burroughs could write about his junk, Bowles invented Beat
Literature with this amazing first novel in which a man and
his peripherally reluctant wife flee from the West to
Morocco, rattling their chains to prove that they are free.
Despite the prominence of this pair, the primary character
is the interminably vast desert and the isolation it
provides. Bowles prose is consistently even in tone and
after a while resembles the desert itself. The title is a
hoax as the sky provides only minimal shelter and the
plotline suggests that rather then dragging your culture
halfway across the world, just close the garage door and
start the car.
Burke, James Lee The
Convict
(Baton Rouge, 1985).
1st edition. Burke's
scarcest book, published by Louisiana State University Press
in a tiny edition of only 500 copies. Contemporary
signed and inscribed presentation copy to Elizabeth and Bob,
old friends from Missouri and Mack's and the very best
neighbors and friends one could have. All the best, Jim
Burke" (not inscribed to the Doles, but you can
pretend it is). Fine in fine, untouched and unfaded
dustjacket (a beamer). Fine full morocco case.
3750
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Complete inscribed Tarzan collection,
all 1st editions, all in dustjacket (Chicago, NY and
Tarzana, 1914-1947).
An unbroken, 22 volume run
of the Tarzan 1st editions. All are in dustjacket.
Each is a signed presentation copy of estimable
association, including his publisher, his wife and
more than half to his younger son of whom he often thought
while writing these books. Apes is inscribed to his first
publisher, Return to his wife, Beasts to his third
publisher, Son to his son, Opar to his wife, Jungle Tales,
Untamed and Terrible all to his son, Golden Lion to himself,
Antmen to his son, Lord to his wife, Lost Empire to nobody
(still reading?), Earth's Core, Invincible, Triumphant, City
of Gold and Lion Man all to his son, Leopard Men to Carole
Lombard (with Gable's bookplate) and finally, Quest,
Forbidden City, Magnificent and Foreign Legion, all to his
son. Only Son of Tarzan is a 2nd issue, varying from the 1st
issue solely by the addition of a printed dedication to his
son, and this is the dedication copy inscribed to
him. Rarity flows deep and condition is satisfying
throughout including a striking run of 22 dustjackets, all
of them the earliest state, excepting only Return. Some
inner paper hinges strengthened and a few jackets with a
small tear or chip very skillfully restored. Still, it is
neither dustjackets nor completeness but rather meaningful
inscriptions and the closest of associations that set these
books apart. No other assembly of this stature has ever been
amassed. In herds, smarter animals stay near the center
exposing dumb ones to predators. Some of these plotlines are
on the edge of the herd, but Burroughs was clever enough to
create the most worldly renowned figure in all of American
literature and a conglomerate for his perpetuation. Tarzan
say, "Scoreboard." Such a collection is never to be seen
again but 21st century film versions will be plentiful, just
like those in the 20th century, as new filmmakers revisit
the first super-hero, American fiction's most famous
fictional character. Together: 22 vols.
260,000
|
|
the paradox of
heroic futility
Camus, Albert La Peste [The Plague]
(Paris, 1947).
1st edition (in French).
One of 220 deluxe copies on velin pur fil, from a total
1st printing of 2,360. Fine in wrappers and fine
glassine jacket. An unopened and unread copy, square, tight
and completely unworn, the covers are whiter than a
marshmallow, the lettering is redder than a baboon's butt.
Camus won his Nobel Prize in 1957. Fine half morocco
case. 5000
Heavyweight impressionistic realism set in Algeria in the
1940s. As the bubonic plague sweeps through an Algerian port
town, Camus' characters get placed like ducks on the pond in
a scene of widespread death and horror so as to record their
answers to the question, "Why are we here?" The main figure
is Dr. Rieux who consciously (and hopelessly) does what he
can to alleviate human suffering, if only for a few moments,
by focusing on the possibility of some abstract future
joy.
In the years following
World War II, Camus was the West's major artistic voice of
affirmation for strength, direction and human dignity in the
face of the absurd. He wrote about this concept beginning in
his earlier work (The Stranger, The Myth of Sisyphus, etc.)
but The Plague remains the most thorough presentation of his
mature thinking. "Man is absurd because he has neither
metaphysical justification nor essential connection to the
universe. He is part of no divine scheme and, since he is
mortal, all of his actions, individual and collective,
eventually come to nothing. The only question, then, is how
can man generally, as well as man the individual, deal with
this absurdity?" His answer is revolt against humanity's
condition, a labor to create one's own meaning. "Man
struggles in spite of &endash; even because of &endash; the
fact that, ultimately, he must lose. If the idea of the
absurd denies man's cosmic meaning, it affirms his common
bond. Since all men must die, all are brothers, and mutual
cooperation, not self-indulgence, is the logical
ethic."
|
|
|
the President's set
of hand corrected galleys
for his book on the Middle East
and the peace he negotiated
at Camp David
Carter, Jimmy The
Blood of Abraham (Boston, 1984).
Original long galley
proofs of the 1st edition. 133 sheets, rectos only. Dated
December 11, 1984 (the book was published in 1985). A
complete set of proofs corrected in his own handwriting by
President Carter. Additionally there are some
marginal notes in the hand of a proofreader. Holograph
notation at the top of the first sheet, "Author's set to be
returned to HMC" (Houghton Mifflin Company). Carter was U.
S. President at a crucial moment that fit his talent in at
least one way and he was able to bring together the leaders
of Egypt and Israel at Camp David for the first Middle East
Peace, ending 30 years of recurring Presidential descent
from political pro to dancing bear. The Blood of Abraham is
Carter's book about the history of the region leading up to
and including his great success. A highly consequential
literary text. Corrected Presidential galleys are rarely
offered for sale and this is an important book about an
important event in modern world history contrasted against
the usual Presidential book which is little more than a
pathetic struggle to remain relevant. Fine condition. A copy
of the uncorrected, bound page proofs (1985) is included.
Fine half morocco case. 15,000
Chopin, Kate The
Awakening (Chicago, 1899).
1st edition. 500 or so
copies, issued without a printed dustjacket. The first
feminist novel, despised at the time by threatened
critics. An unanticipatibly fine copy, like looking in the
haystack for a needle and finding the farmer's daughter
instead. 12,500
Free speech hypocrites ruined Chopin's career with
objections to the independence of the heroine in this novel.
Contrast today when the only apparent limit to free speech
is that you can't yell "money" in a Buddhist Temple.
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg
The Ox-Bow Incident (NY, 1940).
1st edition of a seminal
western. Fastidiously preserved advance reading copy, fine
in wrappers and fine pictorial dustjacket. Cloth case.
1500
Colder than an ice cream headache with Judge Colt's jury of
six, in days passe, before hangin' meant having nothing to
do and facing the music was worse than exercising to it.
|
|
supreme
nostalgia
(Comics) Classics
Illustrated [Classic Comics] (NY,
1941-1969).
171 vols. total. Each
title is a 1st edition, 1st printing. The complete run
(numbers 1-169), plus both states of The Woman in White and
folio galley proofs for The Arabian Nights. Numbers 1-34 are
titled "Classic Comics," as originally published before the
name was changed to "Classics Illustrated." Fine
condition, no restoration. Complete sets of
unrestored 1st printings, in this condition, will soon be
unbuyable at any price. Most were read to dust, then
replaced with a reprint ordered from the publisher because
this was the only series of golden age comics that were
continuously reissued and long available in reprint by
mail. Many titles had 10 or more editions, most were
sold for years, and each later printing is bibliographically
distinguishable, creating over 1000 variations of covers,
ads, price and text, but our set is the 1st state of each
title, and perfect on every single point. Don Quixote,
Musketeers, Jane Eyre, Tom Sawyer, Cleopatra, Moby-Dick,
Ivanhoe, Christmas Carol, Call of the Wild, Robin Hood,
Pathfinder, War of the Worlds, Wuthering Heights, King
Solomon's Mines, Uncle Tom, Poe's Tales, Monte-Cristo, Tale
of Two Cities, Treasure Island, Rip Van Winkle, Black
Beauty, 20,000 Leagues, Red Badge, Scarlet Letter,
Frankenstein, Copperfield, Crusoe, Moonstone, Mohicans,
Hunchback, Huck, Holmes and 137 others. 35,000
|
|
|
Crumb, Robert Original
Unpublished Manuscript (1962).
Complete
manuscript, signed in ink, "R. C." Written like a letter
to his roommate to be, Marty Pahls, the first person Crumb
lived with after leaving his parent's house. Crumb then
bound the text as a hand made book with a full color
pictorial cover which he inked and painted. 22 tightly
typed pages (8,500 words) written as an 18 year old
aspiring comic artist about everything going on in his life,
including his dreams, his obsession with girls, his pain
with living at home and his prescient plans for the
future. An all you could want revelation, like nothing
else known to exist, delivering a hefty dose of astonishing
insights. Fine condition. Ownership and title are clear
beyond question but Mr. Crumb still holds the copyright so
don't ask me to photocopy it for you and don't do anything
stupid like buy it and try to publish it. Rare. Fine full
morocco case. 16,500
Dick, Philip K.
Ubick (Garden City, 1969).
1st edition. Fine in
fine dustjacket, a stunning copy. 2000
The reactivation of the dead into a kind of half life leaves
them competing with one another in a world of ideas and will
in which psychological adaption is consistently difficult.
This is much the most tightly plotted of Dick's novels and
is steadily emerging as a science fiction classic and copies
in this condition are not always available, in this life or
the afterlife.
|
|
pristine
Dickens, Charles A
Christmas Carol (London, 1843).
1st edition, 1st
printing with all text points uncorrected, 1st binding
(Todd's "1st impression, 1st issue"). Fine, looks fresh
enough to eat. Full morocco case. Timeless revelation by
fable that a good scare is worth more than good advice and a
not so subtle reminder that that fastest way to change your
life is to change your attitude. Matchless condition,
without qualifiers, crisp, glowing, tighter than Bert and
Ernie, and no more need be said. 50,000
|
|
|
the preeminent
Victorian historical novel
Dickens, Charles A Tale
of Two Cities (London, 1859).
1st edition. A superior
copy, perilously near the epitome. The cloth covers are
crisp and unrestored, the pages are white as the polar caps
and the plates are clean, elusive qualities in any Dickens
1st edition. Publisher's green cloth, marginally scarcer
than the primary binding of red (Eckel called the green
cloth "very scarce" 60 years ago). Fine full morocco case.
37,500
It has long been established that some 1859 1st editions
were bound from left over monthly parts and some (like ours)
were bound directly from the press, the former usually
identified by stab holes remaining in the margins, the
latter by a lack of them. One explanation for the relative
scarcity of press printed copies with the 1859 title page,
is that publication was November 21, 1859 and when it was
reprinted, the title page was redated 1860 (Smith notes an
1860 title page in a green cloth copy). This belies any idea
of either press printed or green cloth copies being a later
issue than those bound from parts, as 1859 had only 5 weeks
left when the 1st edition was issued, a narrow window for
any kind of priority. In actuality, the converse may be true
and some 1st editions bound from parts may have been sold
with their original 1859 title pages well into 1860. Smith's
description is precise but his conclusions about priority
should be wrapped in crime scene tape. The misprint (page
213) and the signature mark (b) are meaningless for
determining priority of issue in cloth copies as both
occurred during the parts press run, well before hardbound
publication and they appear uncorrected in only some of the
left over parts sets that were bound in cloth and corrected
sets were also available, bound randomly and issued
simultaneously with press printed copies and with each
other. I haven't seen enough 1st editions to write a tale of
two colors insisting that more parts copies were bound in
red and more press copies were bound in green but I do know
that any 1st edition, in this condition, is a treasure. The
last comparable Tale of Two Cities at auction was Dick
Manney's (a little worn, hinges cracked, Sotheby's, $15,400
in 1991) and some serious collections have been sold
since.
|
|
Dickens, Charles A Tale
of Two Cities (London, 1859).
1st edition. 8 monthly
parts in 7 as published. Some wear and repair, parts 3 and 6
are fine, parts 1, 2 and 3 are mostly unopened. Text and
plates are 1st issue, all 7 front wraps are 1st issue as are
5 of the 7 rear wraps (2 are earlier), all the preliminary
pages are correct, the list of plates is the 1st issue and a
modest majority of the slips, ads and advertisers are
present and correct. A nice set without any pretense to
aristocracy, in a Spartan half morocco case. Dickens tries
the historical novel in the hallowed footsteps of Ivanhoe
(1820), Mohicans (1826), Notre Dame (1831), Musketeers
(1844) and Scarlet Letter (1850). It was the best of times,
it was the worst of times. 6500
|
|
|
Doyle, Conan His Last
Bow (London, 1917).
1st edition. The fourth
collection of Holmes and Watson stories. 10,684 copies were
printed, about the same number as for The Adventures or
Memoirs. Tiny bump at the edge on the back but a fine copy
of a very fragile book. To the inexperienced eye, our price
may look wildly high but "not fine" 1st editions are more
common than the word "bitch" in rap music and copies
described as "near fine" these days are typically very good
copies from booksellers slumming along with a 75% tolerance
policy. Old cloth case, faded but it did the job. The last
time we had a fine copy of this title was in 1992 and when I
looked at the endpaper of this one I saw my old pencil codes
indicating that it was the same copy. 30 times scarcer than
the usual 1st edition of His Last Bow for 5 times the price,
the equation that keeps the rich rich. 2500
Doyle, Conan The Casebook
of Sherlock Holmes (London, 1927).
1st edition. The 5th and
last collection of Holmes stories. A single 1/8" nick else a
fine, fresh copy of an extremely fragile 1st edition, often
seen but rarely seen fine. Half morocco case, the only
reason that this fragile and delicate little orchid survives
in such well preserved condition. 1250
with "Monte-Cristo"
misspelled
on all 8 title pages
and all 8 half-titles
Dumas, Alexandre Le Comte
de Monte-Christo
[The Count of Monte-Cristo] (Brussels,
1845-1846).
8 vols. (in French), the
first 5 volumes dated 1845 and the last 3 volumes dated
1846, as first issued. Essentially, this is the 1st trade
edition, preceded only by the serialization in Journal des
Debats and the 1844-1845 Paris 1st edition in 18 volumes, a
rare, deluxe, large margined, fine paper issue of perhaps
500 sets, surviving in only a handful of copies and now
unobtainable. This Brussels edition precedes the 2nd Paris
edition (12 vols. 1846) as well as all of the translations
which began appearing later the same year. The misprint in
the title ("Christo" for "Cristo") is only found in the 1st
edition and in the earliest copies of this edition and was
corrected for the 2nd Paris edition and all other editions
thereafter. A sensational set of what is widely revered as
the greatest novel ever written and what is, without
challenge, the greatest tale of revenge in the entire
panorama of world literature. Contemporary (original?) sky
blue paper covered boards, complete and perfect with all 8
half-titles. The fragile bindings are a little dusty and
rubbed but have no repair and this book is seldom seen in
any condition and is beyond good fortune in contemporary
boards. 2 fine, French, full morocco cases. 8000
You say you like your books unthinkably rare? A thorough
search of OCLC and RLIN reveals that no copy of this edition
abides in any English or American library. No copy appears
in the auction record and no copy was either seen or listed
by Reed (A Bibliography of Alexandre Dumas Pere, 1974). I've
been paying attention for 25 years and have only seen one
other set and it was rebound. Ex-Donaueschingen Library
(Germany), to which it was sent in 1846, likely as a deposit
copy and where it remained, unread, until the mid 1990s, the
explanation for its survival as well as the condition. The
purchaser will be only the second owner.
contemporary
presentation copy
of a 20th century masterpiece
Ellison, Ralph Invisible
Man (NY, 1952).
1st edition, his first
and only novel, generally acknowledged as the most ambitious
novel to emerge from black America. Inscribed, "For
Jule and Louie, With whom I've spent some of my pleasantest
hours. Sincerely, Ralph Ellison. Easter, 1952." Fine
in fine dustjacket.. Fine full morocco case. 10,000
Revolves around the themes of "seeing" and "not seeing"
and a man whose experience with racial prejudice leads him
to believe that he is invisible. He tells his story from a
dark, New York basement into which he was forced during a
race-riot and which he's wired with 1,369 stolen light
bulbs. Ultimately he distances himself from other people to
see and understand himself, an achievement he actualizes in
the symbolic light of his stolen bulbs.
Ellison, Ralph Invisible
Man (NY, 1952).
1st edition.
Signed. Fine in a dustjacket with some tape
removed from the inside, light edgewear and the usual
rubbing. 6500
2 fragments of
Invisible Man manuscript
a handwritten version and a typed
version
Ellison, Ralph
Invisible Man (1952).
One page of
handwritten manuscript, in blue ink, on his personal
stationary, titled and signed in full. 120 moving
words from the last 2 pages of his classic novel. A
clean and fair copy with a handwritten presentation
inscription at the bottom. Fine condition. Rare.
Only the second piece of manuscript from Invisible Man I've
seen. The manuscript is accompanied by a typed letter
from Ellison, signed in ink with initials, Sept. 10, 1975,
authenticating and, again, presenting the manuscript and
(adding substantially to the luster of this item)
transcribing it in full. 2500
|
|
rare state
of a rare icon
(Film Scripts) The Wizard
of Oz.
Screenplay by Noel Langley (M. G. M. 1939).
Complete, original,
shooting script. 122 mimeographed pages (rectos only),
likely held as a master by the research department. Various
dates beginning October 10, 1938 (2 days before shooting
began) and continuing through March 3, 1939 with all the
changes incorporated during the film's progress, each and
every change dated and notated and each group
of changed pages with holograph or rubber stamped dates
noting when they were received. Yellow/orange title page
with script department number stamped in blue, "84160"
and holograph date "10/10/38". White cast page,
"Foreword" page and original text pages as well as pink
rewrite pages. Minor wear to front cover else near fine.
Rare. Not to be confused with the numerous pre-production
scripts (pale blue title page), each a progressive attempt
to adapt the novel to the screen, all of them much less
connected to the actual film). And especially not to be
confused with the barely desirable cutting and continuity
scripts which were not created until months later (little
more than a process to create a hard copy after the film was
finished). And neither the pre-production nor
post-production scripts compare to this shooting script in
rarity as they were never subjected to the attrition
encountered by scripts like this one that were actually used
during the making of the film and taken apart and put back
together (read: mishandled) with each change that was made.
Want more? A heretofore unknown and rather amazing
log, in pencil, on the inside cover, contemporaneously
tracks each page that was changed throughout the principle
shooting. A few of the pages that were meant to be
discarded remain here uncanceled. A relic from the pinnacle
of American popular culture and a screenplay of matchless
significance, singular quality, legendary rarity and
undeniable charisma. Fine half morocco case. 20,000
Original shooting began on October 12, 1938 with director
Richard Thorpe filming the immense scenes in the witch's
castle that appear near the end of the film, with much
energy devoted to Toto's escape. 2 weeks later he was fired
by the producer, Mervyn LeRoy, who said that Thorpe didn't
think enough like a kid. The first replacement was George
Cukor who contributed his take on numerous important
elements but only lasted 4 days. Cukor was replaced by
Victor Fleming on November 3, who brought in John Mahin to
rewrite Langley's opening scenes, changed Dorothy's hair
from blonde to brown and re-shot Thorpe's scenes in the
witch's castle. Near the end of shooting Fleming himself was
replaced by King Vidor who finished the picture. The actors
were dismissed a week into March, principle photography was
completed on March 16, 1939 (5 months and 3 days), the last
matte shots were finished by May and The Wizard of Oz
premiered in Hollywood, at the Chinese Theater, on August
15, followed by the New York premier in August 17.
Collation: Title, A1-2,
1-35, 35a, 36, [37-38], 39-40, 40a, 40b, 40b2,
41-42, [43-44], 45-50, 50a, 51-60, 60a, 61,
[62-63], 64-80. [81-82], 83-84, 84a, 85-92,
92a, 92b, 93-97, 97a, 97b, 98-111, [112-113].
Only in 20th century America could a children's fantasy like
The Wizard of Oz rise through popular culture to become the
de facto American epic. You say you think I'm hyping you?
Let's hold hands and look both ways while checking
comparisons to, for example, The Odyssey. The central figure
comes from the heartland (Kansas), travels (in this case
unwittingly) to a far away place and then engages in the
vicissitudes and recoveries of a dangerous journey home,
finding allies and overcoming incredible perils, subtle
temptations and supernatural enemies along the way. Though
the hero here is a teenage girl (not a heroic warrior), the
parallels are unmistakable and until someone writes a story
that is even more authentically American and captures the
public spirit in a way that transcends this one, The Wizard
of Oz will stand as the nearly unique American novel that it
is and the film as its nearly perfect cinematic
realization.
|
|
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Tender is the Night (NY, 1934).
1st edition. 7600 were
printed. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with 2 small
edgetears. Vertically ribbed cloth, one of two bindings
without priority. 1st state jacket with praise on the
dustjacket flap by Eliot, Mencken and Rosenfeld and this is
bright and unfaded example of it. Fine full morocco case.
22,500
|
|
Fleming, Ian
Moonraker (London, 1955).
1st edition. Fine in
fine dustjacket. The rarest Bond in this condition.
11,000
|
|
|
Fleming, Ian From Russia
With Love (London, 1957).
1st edition. Fine in
fine dustjacket. The archetypal Bond thriller. The coolest
novel. Deceptively scarce in this condition (darkening of
the spine seemingly the inevitable fault). 10 times as rare
as a near fine copy for twice the price, ultimately the
moment of truth for all collectors. 5500
Conspiracy, collusion, entanglements, murder, entrapment,
cipher machines, intricate plots and counter plots,
assassins, chases and sex, and this is 50s style Bond sex.
Contrast today's spy masters when the word "sex" should
rightfully be followed by the word "addict" without the
distinction that the term implies some interaction with
living human partners.
|
|
signed
Fleming, Ian Dr. No
(London, 1958).
1st edition, 1st binding
with plain covers and no embossed girl. Signed in full
on the endpaper. Fine in fine dustjacket, scarce in
such an exemplary dustjacket, and signed 1st editions in
this binding are rarely seen. Fine half morocco case.
12,500
The plain binding is usual for Cape though not for their
Bond books and the girl, once added to the front cover,
remained there through later Cape editions of Dr. No.
Whether the dies for the design were not ready when the book
was published or were an afterthought is not known but the
reverse theory of the girl being on the first copies, then
being removed, then being added back again with no
alterations, is an unsustainable scenario.
|
|
|
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
One Hundred Years of Solitude
(NY, 1970).
Publisher's long
galley proofs of the 1st edition in English (24" X 7
1/2"). Rare. Only half a dozen or so sets were printed
with none distributed. Fine. Complete. 6500
Garcia-Marquez discovered magical realism, a term
borrowed from German art but in its literary form originally
invented by Alejo Carpentier (The Kingdom of this World,
1949). He fused the mundane and mythic, won the Nobel
Prize for Literature, launched a revival in Latin
American fiction in the U. S. and used the amplified fame
and money to preach animal farm propaganda not knowing,
ironically, that the fatal flaw of communism was that there
wasn't any money in it. That said, the roots of his politics
are intelligible. His wife had to pawn their household
possessions to finance the writing of this book. The
mortgaged items included their television and radio and near
the end, even their eggbeater. When Garcia-Marquez got to
the post office with the finished manuscript, he couldn't
afford the full postage and had to mail the publisher only
half the novel. He scrambled around for hours to beg the few
cents needed and later that day mailed the other half. With
his family $10,000 in debt his wife worried, "What if, after
all this, it's a bad novel?" She needn't have distressed.
The book succeeded wildly and in 1980, the editors of The NY
Times Book Review voted it as the best novel published in
the previous decade and the book most likely to have one
hundred years of legs.
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
One Hundred Years of Solitude
(NY, 1970).
1st edition in English.
Nobel Laureate. Fine in fine 1st state dustjacket (with an
exclamation point ending the first paragraph on the front
flap). All reprints of the jacket end the flap paragraph
with a period and in addition to being later are
geometrically more common. A brilliant copy, pure eye candy.
Expensive but worth it or will be soon enough.
6000
|
|
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
One Hundred Years of Solitude
(NY, 1970).
1st edition in English.
Fine in a gorgeous and fresh, 1st state dustjacket, fine but
for 3 tiny tears invisibly mended. 3000
|
|
superb copy of his
first novel
Greene, Graham The
Man Within (London, 1929).
1st edition. Fine in
fine, white dustjacket, crisp and unsoiled. An intricately
plotted tour de force about 19th century smugglers working
off the Sussex coast and though not technically one of
Greene's famous "entertainments" (the first was 1932), this
novel contains all the seeds of his moral and psychological
complexities. Fine half morocco case. 5000
|
|
inscribed
Hammett, Dashiell
Red Harvest (NY, 1929).
1st edition. His first
book. Signed and inscribed to Katheryn (Dufour) "with
suitable gestures". The first modern detective
novel. Powerful, hard-art binding, coming right at you,
by Don Glaister, the first on an American novel by the
master American binder, an encounter that is not to be
dismissed. Fine condition. Original cloth bound in. Fine
full morocco case. 17,500
|
|
a killer
Hammett, Dashiell The
Dain Curse (NY, 1929).
1st edition. His second
book. The dedication copy inscribed to Albert Samuels
"...for all the reasons in the world..." Near fine
in dustjacket with some old tape removed form the inside and
the small chips and tears underneath strengthened with the
lightest touch. 2 small spots have been invisibly and
undetectably cleaned from the cloth on my watch, but I'm
being fussy hear. This is the greatest copy of The Dain
Curse in the world, the only Hammett dedication copy
I've seen and withal, the cloth is fresh, the 1st state
dustjacket is bright, clean and plenty rare, the inscription
is neat and tidy and the association was as meaningful to
Hammett as any he ever had. Fine full, morocco case.
135,000
Still in his twenties, Hammett retired from the Pinkertons
in 1921 with consumption. He took a few jobs writing ad copy
then looking for steady work, answered an ad for an in house
advertisement copy writer. He was hired for the job by
Albert Samuels, proprietor of Samuels Jewelers of San
Francisco. Their practice was to take large, chatty,
newspaper ads aimed at enticing would be buyers. Drawing on
his Pinkerton experiences, some of Hammett's ad copy
contained brief mystery sketches. Samuels soon became a
father figure to Hammett. When Hammett would moonlight
writing short stories, Samuels loaned him money and became
his most enthusiastic supporter. When he wanted to try a
novel, Samuels became his patron. The characters in The Dain
Curse are modeled on Hammett's fellow employees at Samuels
Jewelers, all except the villain who was modeled after
another writer, one that Hammett particularly didn't
like.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert Rocket
Ship Galileo (NY, 1947).
1st edition. His first
novel. Fine in fine, price clipped jacket, the clipped
corner often called 2nd state by mindless bibliographers
(often in error, never in doubt) ignoring that the 2nd
printing jacket had the same price, so the corner confirms
nothing. 1750
|
|
|
Nobel Laureate's 1st
novel
Hemingway, Ernest The
Torrents of Spring (NY, 1925).
1st edition. A fine copy
in a scintillating dustjacket marred only by 2 tiny
edgetears. Just 1250 copies published making this much the
smallest print run for any of Hemingway's novels.
13,000
Torrents of Spring has long been misunderstood. The handy
point of view is Hemingway's own. On March 31, 1925 he
signed a contract for Boni and Liveright to publish 3 of his
books (they already had his manuscript for In Our Time in
hand). The contract stipulated that each book had to be
published within 60 days of their receiving the manuscript
and failure to publish would cause the loss of their option
on future books. A week or so later Hemingway received a
letter from Maxwell Perkins at Scribners offering to publish
him. Hemingway was tempted, believing that Scribners would
better promote him. Indeed, Boni and Liveright ultimately
did a poor job selling In Our Time and the reviews were
spotty and Hemingway was pissed about both weak promotion
and ignorant reviews. In a dark mood he sat down to write
The Torrents of Spring with the concentrated force of a
literary warrior at the height of his powers and the prose
shines from the effort. In October he sent it to Boni and
Liveright hoping that they could not publish it. The novel
was a brilliant satire parodying Sherwood Anderson, a friend
of Hemingway's though not one he especially respected as an
author and Anderson's success made Hemingway bitter. As
Anderson was the reigning literary talent at Boni and
Liveright and they were squeezed hard, not wanting to risk
losing best selling Anderson to keep hardly selling
Hemingway. Hemingway never said whether he wrote the novel
intentionally to break his contract or whether he just wrote
it thinking, "Who gives a shit?" But there is no doubt he
knew what the result would be. In either case B&L
refused the book setting Hemingway free and he signed with
Scribners who published The Torrents of Spring in 1926 and
continued to publish him for the rest of his career.
the price also
rises
Hemingway, Ernest The Sun
Also Rises (NY, 1926).
1st edition, 1st
printing. 5090 printed. Near fine in near fine 1st state
dustjacket with small edgetears, tiny nicks at the corners
but a sharp and rare jacket, still awfully pretty and it's
never been repaired or restored. 70,000
One of the 2 dominating modern American 1st editions
(Gatsby's the other) that show up on virtually every 20th
century want list.
Hesse, Herman Das
Glasperlenspiel [The Bead Game] (Zurich,
1943).
1st edition of Magister
Ludi (in German). 2 vols. There are 2 states of the 1st
edition on thicker and thinner paper of which this is the
former with no priority known to me. Fine in near fine
dustjackets and most sets are like a well chewed pen top. A
wartime production of Hesse's final novel, an overpowering
performance in futuristic fiction acknowledged with a
Nobel Prize for Literature in 1947. A consciousness
expanding read, intellectually thrilling in both concept and
implementation, but you should probably read it in English
and definitely skip the introduction. 1000
|
|
an alpha copy
Huxley, Aldous Brave New
World (London, 1932).
1st edition.
Deluxe, limited issue one of 324 numbered copies
signed by Huxley. Fine, clean, unfaded and unworn,
and the yellow cloth is particularly prone to soiling and
fading. Ordinary copies are always around at half our price
but ordinary copies are more common than extra packets of
ketchup. 6,500
The prototype dystopia. Huxley knew that there had always
been and always would be two dangers for the world, order
and disorder and he stated that the original idea for Brave
New World was to challenge H. G. Wells' utopian vision. The
ironic title is from Shakespeare's The Tempest. The setting
is 600 or so years in the future. Genetic engineering,
reinforced by lifelong conditioning, makes people accept
their inescapable social destiny. Physical pain and old age
have been abolished and the Freudian dangers of family life
are eradicated by the abolition of all emotional attachment,
love reduced to sex and passion to drugs. Babies are bred in
bottles in uniform batches, each equipped for their part, no
more, no less, in the industrial structure. The threat comes
from the necessary intelligence of the upper caste, a final
elitist revolt against order and inevitable expulsion from
Eden. It takes time to ruin a world but time is all it
takes.
An amalgamation of the major "Books of the Century" lists,
finds Brave New World ranked as the 6th most important novel
published in the last hundred years, behind only, Ulysses,
Gatsby, Grapes of Wrath, 1984 and Catch-22. a guarantee of
legs.
"But I like the inconveniences."
"We don't," said the Controller. "We prefer to do things
comfortably."
"But I don't want comfort. I want God, I want poetry, I want
real danger, I want freedom, I want goodness, I want
sin."
"In fact," said Mustapha Mond, "you're claiming the right to
be unhappy."
"All right then," said the Savage defiantly, "I'm claiming
the right to be unhappy." -page 283
|
|
|
the earliest
American short story
that anybody still reads for entertainment
Irving, Washington
The Sketch Book Vol.I (London, 1820).
1st edition, preceded
only by a serialization in parts (no complete 1st state set
of the parts at auction in the 20th century). The equivalent
American book edition was not published until 1824 and bound
copies of the American parts offered as 1st editions are
unlikely to be the 1st printing as the parts were reprinted
many times between 1819 and 1824 with the distinctions
between the editions being in the wrappers and ads and
correct wrappers and ads are precisely what is missing from
rebound copies. Contains 16 tales including Rip Van
Winkle, the oldest of all American stories still being read
for fun (the only objective test for greatness in a work of
fiction). A beautiful, tall, widely margined copy,
complete with both blanks and all 12 half-titles.
Contemporary straight grain morocco, esthetically blind
tooled, gilt titled, silk endpapers, a few spots on back
cover, the spine neatly and harmoniously rebacked, but a
handsome binding of high quality with a clean text, unusual
for this vintage. There were 2 sequels, The Sketch Book Vol.
II, a few month later (which included The Legend of Sleepy
Hollow) and Tales of a Traveler, 1824, but this is the
original collection of the author's purely American stories
and this is the very book that was the first from the new
world to find wide popularity in Europe. And besides
importance and exceptional, contemporary, condition, this
edition is a scarce one with no copy, in any condition, at
auction in the last 10 years. 2000
Jordan, Michael
His Own Air Jordans (Nike, 1992).
His Airness', game
flown, black Nike basketball shoes from his 1992 MVP
Championship Playoffs (he wore white Nikes during the
regular season). Both shoes are neatly signed in
silver ink. Fine condition. Talk about your jerseys
and jockstraps all you want, this guy's famous for his shoes
and this venerable pair were worn in a victorious playoff
run to his second N. B. A. championship. 7500
American classic
inscribed and in jacket
Lewis, Sinclair
Babbitt (NY, 1922).
1st edition, 1st
printing. A novel defining "hope" as the feeling you have
that the feeling you have isn't permanent.
Contemporary signed and inscribed presentation
copy. The book is fine. The fragile 1st state
dustjacket (printed on unusually thin paper) is bright and
crisp and has never been repaired and this is a nearly fine
jacket marred only by 1 small chip, 1 short tear and light
shelfwear at the extremities. Fine full morocco case.
11,000
original handwritten
rock & roll manuscript
Madonna Cry Baby by
Madonna Ciccone.
Madonna's
holograph manuscript of Cry Baby from the album I'm
Breathless and the film Dick Tracy. The complete
lyrics, 35 lines in black ink, with 4 corrections, crowded
onto a single side of a 8" X 17" sheet assembled by taping 2
pieces of paper together. A working or concert
draft. Fabulously and archivally framed with an equally
fabulous printed color photo, autographed in blue ink,
"Love, Madonna." How do you define Goddess? The Material
Girl is America's dominant independent businesswoman selling
more albums, cassettes and CDs than any female artist in the
history of music (that does it for me). 6000
"My guy is such a wet noodle, he's always teary eyed,
He acts like a real cock-a-doodle, can't even tell you
why,
If you just play him a sappy song, he acts like his doggie
just died,
He's just a cry baby guy."
Malory, Thomas The Boys' King Arthur (London,
1880).
1st English edition of
what is essentially the modern King Arthur. 1st issue with
verso of title page blank and April, 1880 ads. 12
illustrations by Alfred Kappes. Probably preceded by
Scribners' edition the same year. That said, this London
edition is 10 times scarcer. Fine electric blue cloth,
elaborately decorated in black and gilt, edges gilt, a thick
and heavy octovo destined to die and copies are now seldom
seen, almost never in fine condition. The title, indicating
an edition for children, is an inaccuracy. The 1634 edition
(the 6th and earliest available) was modernized to Jacobean
standards but the next editions (the 7th and 8th) were not
until 1816 and they, like the subsequent 19th century
editions before this one, faithfully followed the text of
the 1634. The editing here (by American poet Sidney Lanier)
addresses modernization of the language but little of the
original is removed and this is the telling that has
persevered and the edition that is now most widely read,
often reprinted and frequently quoted.750
|
|
satisfying copy
of the most indisputable
American classic
Melville, Herman
Moby-Dick (NY, 1851).
1st American edition,
1st binding of Melville's twisted and layered epic novel.
Gray-green cloth (no priority for cloth color). A
sharp, bright, attractive and clean copy and perfect
Moby-Dicks seem not to exist. A few tiny specks of wear at
the extreme edges ever so carefully strengthened with the
lightest touch, front endpaper skillfully restored closing
the inner paper hinge from underneath, foxing to preliminary
pages but the text has only an occasional spot, remarkable
for Moby-Dick as heavily foxed copies are more common than
Starbucks (the coffee houses not the sailor) and owning a
foxed copy will annoy you like an ingrown toenail. The
auction record provides a dose of American realism. The best
in the last 25 years was Parsons-Garden (black cloth), sharp
enough and clean inside but marred by a tear to the top of
the spine and splits along the joints at the time of
Parson's sale ($5500 in 1976), these faults combining to
create a hefty chip during the Garden preview, that is,
after the catalog description was written and the photograph
taken ($17,600 in 1987). More sound externally, was Bradley
Martin's (purple cloth), unworn but severely faded on the
spine, and generously foxed throughout ($30,800 in 1990) and
none comparable have sold since. Melville wrote Moby-Dick
but Moby didn't write back. The slow selling American 1st
printing was less than 3000 copies A publisher's warehouse
fire in 1853 destroyed those that were unsold, and the
public seems not to have missed them. "Write down to your
readers," said his publishers. The failure harpooned
Melville. Faced with pandering to the masses or failing as a
commercial author, he sailed to his genius. His career waned
and he died in obscurity, impoverished, alone, bitter and
forgotten. And he stayed forgotten until he was rediscovered
in the 1920s, surely the major rediscovery in the history of
American Literature. Ex-Beaumont, possibly William Beaumont
(1785-1853), the American surgeon, who wrote Experiments and
Observations on the Gastric Juices and the Psychology of
Digestion (1833), the most significant contribution to the
study of gastric digestion in the history of medicine. Fine
full morocco case. 40,000
|
|
|
amazing opera
manuscript
(Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Mainz, 1785).
Handwritten
musical manuscript in German. The complete opera, 202 folio
pages (both sides), in ink. The copyist is not
identified but this is a very early example, in a fine late
18th century calligraphy, probably copied out from the 1st
printing for one of the initial performances. Cues for the
dialogue are included suggesting that this was a singer's
score. Mozart (1756-1791) was 27 years old and at the
absolute height of his powers when he finished the Seraglio
(the Turkish Harem) in 1782. It was the consequence of a
personal longing to write an opera in German and it has
always been acclaimed as one of his great feats. Original
gray boards (worn but sound), holograph title page and
text, blanks and endpapers, a bit soiled, minor
marginal tears but a thrilling survivor in its original
unrestored state. Rare. Contemporary, complete Mozart opera
manuscripts are seldom for sale. You say you want one
written in his own handwriting? The last piece from this
opera at auction actually in Mozart's hand was a tiny
fragment (2 pages from the libretto) and sold for
£94,000 ($190,000 with the buyers premium) at Sotheby's
London, Dec. 6, 1991, the days of yore before the current
generation of dot com millionaires were around to bid up
prices. Ex-Richard Wagner the German composer (bookplate) a
reassuring provenance. Low hanging fruit, waiting to be
picked. 27,500
one of 25 signed
copies
(Picasso, Pablo) Faunes
et Nymphes (Geneva, 1952).
1st edition, 1st issue.
No. 2 of only 25 signed by Picasso. Fine in
fine, original glassine dustjacket. Andre Verdet's study of
the sculptures by Picasso that he never sold and kept for
himself in his garden. The signed issue is rare with no copy
at auction in the last 20 years. Need more? No copy was
known to, or listed in, Cramer (the bibliography of
Picasso's books). 4500
perfection
Sewell, Anna Black
Beauty (Boston, 1890).
1st American edition, 1st
state with the 1890 Preface. 2nd binding of printed wrappers
preceded by copies in boards and followed by copies in
cloth, some of which were issued well into 1891. A fine
copy, without any faults. The binding could hardly be more
fragile and the condition could hardly be more flawless.
1500
A monumental classic but more importantly, a
prototypical piece of propaganda that influenced (and
continues to influence) a softer attitude towards horses in
particular and animals in general.
|
|
Steinbeck, John Tortilla
Flat (NY, 1935).
1st edition, 1st
printing. The Nobel Prize winner's fourth book and first
success. Wrappers bound into the pictorial dustjacket,
probably the 1st issue as well as the 1st binding, though
the extrapolated facts and bibliographical references are
less than convincing about whether this is an advance issue
of 1st edition sheets primarily for review or a published
issue actually sold to the public. What is sure is that
there were just 500 copies in wrappers and jacket from a
total 1st printing of 4,500. Fine, with none of the
usual spine tanning or fading. Not a rare book (despite
the small printing), but it is so in this condition.
6500
|
|
|
the foremost book of
19th century children's poetry
Stevenson, Robert L. A
Child's Garden of Verses (London, 1886).
1st edition. Many times
the rarest of 2 bindings, this one with an apostrophe that
actually looks like an apostrophe rather than a "7". A fine,
bright copy in original cloth, untouched, unrubbed,
unmarked, unfaded and unworn. 1000 printed. Nice but not
fine copies are always out there at half our price but those
in this condition are 10 times as rare and copies in this
binding are themselves, an additional 10 times as rare so
you're getting as much as can be expected for the 2 times
price premium. 7500
the novel as
propaganda
Stowe, Harriet B. Uncle
Tom's Cabin (Boston, 1852).
1st edition 2 vols. A
superlative set in original cloth, rare enough in such
condition but there's more. This set is in olive green
cloth, the rarest of 4 colors in which the trade binding was
issued, 100 times rarer than the usual brown. 1st printing
with only Hobart & Robbins imprint on the copyright page
(Rand's imprint was added for the 2nd printing), Jewett's
imprint on the spines and all 18 text points as per BAL
19343. The 1st printing was 5000 copies all of which were
sold in 4 days and quickly read to death. 300,000 more were
sold within a year. The condition is optimum for Uncle Tom
and despite a few, minute, specks of wear at the extreme
spine tips, this set is unmarked, unchipped, unbumped,
unsoiled, neither mishandled nor abused, internally as clean
as new fallen snow with perfect endpapers, no foxing and
it has never been touched by the restorer. Fine
copies are stubbornly elusive and not even a single set in
olive green was seen by B.A.L. who, despite an exhaustive
search of American institutional libraries, notes only
copies in printed tan wrappers, trade cloth of brown, black
and purple and deluxe cloth of black and light blue for the
1st edition. No olive green copy recorded at auction,
ever, and I've not seen another set in the trade or in a
private collection. Fine full morocco case. 22,000
Arguably, the
most important of all American novels, certainly the only
one that changed history. 140 years ago, President
Lincoln called Stowe, "The little lady who started the war."
Printing and the Mind of Man #332 noting, "The social impact
of Uncle Tom's Cabin on the United States was greater than
that of any book before or since." And it's the only
American novel included, in P. M. M. an unavoidable
choice despite the selection committee's goofy Eurocentric
prejudice against American books in particular and fiction
in general (drug-test these elitists). Add it up. A novel of
potent significance in its rarest binding and earliest issue
and despite its fragility, it's even in beautiful,
unrestored condition.
Tolkien, J. R. R. Farmer
Giles of Ham (London, 1949).
1st edition.
Signed in full. Fine in fine dustjacket.
3500
fine copies of Tom
and Huck
in their true 1st editions
Twain, Mark The
Adventures of Tom Sawyer (London, 1876).
1st edition,
preceding the American edition by 6 months and many times
more rare. A fine copy. To be fastidious, there are tiny
points of rubbing at the corners and spine tips but this is
a transcendent copy, the cloth is bright and beautiful, the
hinges are sound the text is pristine and it's never been
touched by the restorer. Copies show up at auction about
once every 25 years (the last one, a half dead copy with a
full complement of faults, brought $12,000). Fine full
morocco case. The gift of a genius to the American
centennial and 6 months priority is enough to secure the
status of this edition forever.
The American edition has recently become a very scarce book,
the London edition has always been rare and known to
precede. Comes with the Huck Finn below but Tom Sawyer is
90% of the value.
[with]
Twain, Mark The
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (London,
1884).
1st edition,
preceding the American edition (1885) by 3 months. A
fine copy. Fine full morocco case.
The sequel to Tom Sawyer and the greatness of Mark Twain is
that the follow-up was even better than the original and
this in a world where two leaps per chasm is always
fatal.
Together: 2 vols. 50,000
The finest set I've seen. Ownership will be a triumph.
a real book
looking for a real collector
Voltaire, Francois
Candide (Geneva, 1759).
1st edition (in French),
the impossibly rare 1st issue preceding the 16 other
editions published in 1759. A fine copy, bound with Tableau
du Siecle, also Geneva, 1759, in contemporary (original?)
full French calf, spine elaborately decorated in gilt, a
spectacular survivor that's not been rebacked. Small tear to
corner of A4 and margin of D7 and a bit of shelfwear to the
base of the spine all strengthened but these are the only
faults and the binding's gorgeous and the text fresh beyond
reason and complete as issued, save for the instructions to
the binder and blank (meant to be discarded). This is way
the finest copy of the genuine Candide from among the 2
or 3 that have been sold in the last 20 years. P . M . M .
#204, one of only a dozen or so novels cataloged with the
greatest books from the mind of man. 60,000
Candide, in its authentic 1st edition is among the very
rarest of all the major classics and a copy this fine is
once in a lifetime. Analysis of the various 1759 editions
(including numerous editions in French that look very much
like the 1st) has only recently determined that this one,
published by the Cramers in Geneva, is indeed the 1st and
this copy has all the myriad of correct points necessary to
identify and distinguish it.
The model tour de force, a timeless satire on the follies
and vices of men and women, particularly those who would
believe that "all is for the best in this best of all
possible worlds." Through the outrageous misadventures of
his hero, Voltaire first undermines, then explicitly
disproves this naive theory utterly, shedding a sharp light
on man's grossness, his cupidity and his stupidity as well
as taking to task all of man's most prized institutions:
science, philosophy, religion, government and romance. And
though Candide is an attack on philosophical optimism, it is
not a pessimistic novel. At the end it just implies that
work is both preferable to vain speculation and the antidote
to man's unhappy lot or as Chekhov observed a century later,
if everyone did all he was capable of, on his own plot of
land, it would be a wonderful world.
Woolf, Virginia To the
Lighthouse (London, 1927).
1st edition. Fine in a
fresh and beautiful dustjacket with invisible strengthening
at the folds and edges and your hallucination of another
copy, this nice at this price, has been left by the 1st
edition fairy under your pillow at book collector fantasy
camp. 12,000
Cited on Connolly's 100 Key Books in the Modern Movement.
Stephen Spender said of it, "She was trying to do something
different, especially with time
a new way of writing a
book was simply a new way of looking at life." He compared
the quality of her writing with that achieved by musicians
in exploring varying harmonies of a primary melody, the
initial strain sometimes seeming lost while "depths far
beyond the character of the original theme" are explored.
Whatever the aim, the result was a novel built up through a
subtle network of perceptions and haunted ethereal beauty,
and filled with well defined characters culled from her
childhood, a plot dominated by absence, a ghostlike narrator
who simply watches time pass, mysterious creations of love
and death, exploration of the conflict between the male and
female principles, a delicate balance between formal
elaborations and narrative continuity, imagery at its most
assured, and immediate impact on both the critics and the
public as well as lasting impact on her fellow writers and
those of three generations that followed.
Woolf, Virginia To the
Lighthouse (NY, 1927).
1st edition of 4,000
copies, published the same day as the London edition of
3,000 copies. Near fine, some foxing to the first and last
few pages in a near fine dustjacket that has a pair of 3/8"
edgetears. 5500
|
|
Wouk, Herman The Caine
Mutiny (Garden City, 1951).
1st edition. Pulitzer
Prize winning WW II classic. Fine in fine, bright, unworn,
1st issue dustjacket. 2000
|